Eastridge acquires Operon, a leading ISO certified medical device workforce solutions provider in Greater Boston. Learn more »

Eastridge Workforce Solutions' Home

Eastridge Workforce Solutions Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 01, 2016

Welcome to www.eastridge.com (the “Site”). We at Eastridge Workforce Solutions (“we” or “EWS”), along with our subsidiaries and affiliates, respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to (1) our job candidates, (2) our associates, who are people we place on assignment with one of our clients, or individuals to whom we provide career services, (3) representatives of our clients and vendors, (4) anonymous visitors to the Site, and (5) other individuals who may supply personal information to EWS from time to time.

Note to California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have provided personally identifiable information to us or our third party advertisers and marketing partners, if any, to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Requests should be submitted via email to privacy@eastridge.com and should include CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS in the subject line. We will need your first and last name, mailing address and email address in order to process your request. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, if any, along with the names and addresses of these third parties, if any. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the requirements of Section 1798.83 and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

What this Policy Covers

This Policy describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the rights of and choices available to individuals regarding our use of their information. We also describe how you can contact us about our privacy practices and to exercise your rights. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information We Collect

Eastridge Workforce Solutions collects information from and regarding individuals in various ways and from a variety of sources, such as through our Site, social media channels, events, phone calls, referrals, job applications, in connection with in-person recruitment, and in connection with our interactions with candidates, clients, and vendors.

Personally-identifying information is collected when you voluntarily provide information to EWS in connection with the use of the Site and/or our services (“Personal Information”). Personal Information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Contact information (such as name, company name, job position, postal address, email address, and telephone number);
  • Username and password when you register on our Site;
  • Other information you may provide to us, such as in surveys, email newsletter subscription or through the "Contact Us" feature on our Site.

If you are a job candidate and apply for a position, we may collect the following types of Personal Information:

  • Employment and education history;
  • Language proficiencies and other work-related skills;
  • Social Security number, national identifier or other government-issued identification number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Citizenship and work authorization status;
  • Disabilities and health-related information;
  • Results of drug tests and criminal and other background checks;
  • Tax-related information;
  • Information provided by references; and
  • Information contained in your resume or C.V., information you provide regarding your career interests, and other information about your qualifications for employment.

Non-Personally-Identifying Information We Collect By Automated Means

Non-personally identifying information or “Aggregate Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person. Like most website operators, we collect Aggregate Information about your activities online through the use of Google Analytics, cookies, web beacons, and web server logs. The information we may collect in this manner includes IP address, unique device identifier, operating system, browser characteristics, language preferences, device characteristics, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our Site, dates and times of visits to our Site, and other usage statistics as described in detail below. If you have voluntarily disclosed Personal Information to EWS, some or all of the Aggregate Information may be linked to your Personal Information.

Cookies. We use "cookies" to collect information, which allows us to better your experience on our website. A "cookie" is a string of information, a file, which websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser. A cookie is stored on your hard drive. In addition, the Site utilizes cookies to track your online activities within this Site, including, but not limited to, registration, submissions, and information requests. Based on your hardware or software vendors’ instructions, you can instruct your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, your user experience on the Site will be affected and you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Google Analytics and Advertising. We use the third-party analytics service, Google Analytics, on our Site to better understand our website visitors and see what information is most relevant to address their needs. The analytics provider that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze your use of our Site, diagnosis problems, improve user experience, analyze trends, serve more relevant advertising with Google’s advertising network, and other purposes. The information collected through these means (including IP address) may be disclosed to these analytics providers and other relevant third parties who use the information.

We use Google Analytics Advertising features that enable us to better understand our website visitors and enhance user experience. Some of these features we have implemented include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting
  • Segments through Google Analytics
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifies
  • Google Adwords

To learn more about these analytics services and how to opt out, please visit the following sites:

Internet Protocol (IP) Address. EWS’s servers also automatically identify your computer or mobile device by its Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Your IP address does not identify you by name, however, it may reveal your geographic area and your Internet Service Provider.

Computer Profiles. EWS may also collect and accumulate computer profile data which will help us understand and analyze the experience of our visitors. For example, EWS may collect data relating to the type of browser used, operating system software, screen resolution, color capability, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, and JavaScript enablement.

Web Beacons. Web beacons (a.k.a. clear gifs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, which allow us to monitor the use of our products and services and deliver advertisements to you as you browse the Internet. Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. You cannot decline web beacons; however, if you turn off cookies the web beacon will simply detect an anonymous visit. In addition, we use web beacons in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you do not want to receive web beacons you can opt-out of these emails or change the type of email you receive to text only.

Click Through URLS. EWS may send you e-mail messages with a “click-through URL” linked to the content of the Site. When you click onto one of these URLs, you will pass through our server before arriving at the destination web page. EWS may track this click-through data to help us determine subscriber interest in the subject matter and measure the effectiveness of our subscriber communications. You can avoid being tracked simply by not clicking on any links or images in the e-mail.

Referral URLs. When you visit the website, we automatically record the name of the domain from which you accessed the website. Additionally, if you got to the website by means of a link from another site, our computers will note the fact that you came to us from that linked site.

Internet-Based Advertising

We also use your information for the purpose of interest-based advertising to deliver ads that are tailored to your specific interests. On our Site, we may collect information about your online activities for the purpose of ads that are served on third-party websites.

You may see certain ads on other websites because we engage these third-party advertising networks to display these ads. Through such advertising networks we can target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based, and contextual means with Remarketing. Through the ad networks, we can track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs, pixels, and web beacons. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our advertising networks may collect on our behalf includes data about your visits to websites that display EWS advertisements, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites.

To learn how to opt out of this ad network interest-based advertising, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

How The Information We Collect Is Used

We use Personal Information and Aggregate Information (collectively, “User Data”) collected through the Site to better understand the interests of our website visitors, provide information regarding employment opportunities, career-related information, workforce solutions, and to provide you with the requested information or services. We may occasionally use your Personal Information to send you email messages, email newsletters, direct mail pieces or marketing materials regarding our services. We may also use the User Data we collect as necessary to comply with legal requirements, to enforce our Terms and Conditions, to prevent fraud, to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities and to stop other prohibited, illegal or harmful activities.

Eastridge Workforce Solutions may use the User Data described above to perform the following activities:

  • Providing workforce solutions and connecting people to work;
  • Managing our client and vendor relationships;
  • Processing payments;
  • Sending promotional materials, alerts regarding available positions, and other communications;
  • Improving the user experience on our website;
  • Delivering targeted ads on third-party sites;
  • Communicating about, and administering participation in, special events, promotions, programs, offers, surveys, contests and market research;
  • Operating, evaluating, and improving our business (including developing, enhancing, analyzing, and improving our services; managing our communications; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
  • Protecting against, identifying and seeking to prevent fraud and other Unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • Complying with and enforcing applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations, and our policies.

In addition to the activities listed above, if you are an associate or job candidate and you apply for a position, as permitted under local law, we use User Data described in this Policy to:

  • Provide you with job opportunities;
  • Provide HR services to you, including administration of benefit programs, payroll, performance management, and disciplinary actions;
  • Assess your suitability as a job candidate and your qualifications for positions; and
  • Perform data analytics, such as (i) analyzing our job candidate and associate base; (ii) assessing individual performance and capabilities, including scoring on work-related skills; (iii) identifying skill shortages; and (iv) using information to match individuals and potential opportunities.

Information Sharing

We may share your User Data(i) with our subsidiaries and affiliates; (ii) if you are a job candidate, with clients who may have job opportunities available; and (iii) with others with whom we work, such as job placement consultants and subcontractors, to find you a job.

We may disclose your User Data to third party service providers hired to perform internal business functions on our behalf, including but not limited to, providing marketing assistance, sending direct mail or email, website or database hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, and payment processing companies. Unless otherwise stated, these companies do not have any right to use the User Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary for them to assist us.

In addition, we may disclose User Data to the extent necessary or appropriate to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary, (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on a lawful disclosure request; (iii) protect the rights or property of EWS or its affiliated companies; and (iv) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Children’s Privacy

The Site and the services provided by EWS are intended for adult use only and are not directed towards children, minors or anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to provide us with any personally identifying information. If the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that their child has provided us with any personal data, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at webmaster@eastridge.com and ask to have this personal information deleted from our files. We appreciate your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement.

Links to Other Sites

The Site may contain links to other websites (“Other Sites”) that are not owned or operated by EWS. Links to the Other Sites are provided for your convenience. Eastridge Workforce Solutions does not control the Other Sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from EWS’ practices. Eastridge Workforce Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the Other Sites.

Your Rights And Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the Personal Information we collect about you and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, exercise your rights or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Policy is effective as of March 18, 2016, and may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We reserve the right to modify or update this Policy without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information collection, use, and security practices. If the Policy is updated, we will post a new effective date at the top of this page to let you know when the Policy was most recently updated. Please check this page for any changes to our Policy.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about our Policy or would like us to update information we have about you, please contact us by submitting a contact form on our website or using the following address:

Mailing Address:

Eastridge Workforce Solutions
Attn: Marketing / Web Services
2355 Northside Dr.
San Diego, CA 92108
Email Address: webmaster@eastridge.com